F
IMGA logo  
 

The official website of the International Mounted Games Association (IMGA)

 
 
 
   
           
     

World Pairs Championship 2017

   
     

Entries Management

   
           
   

 

Competitors For the World Pairs Championship will be chosen according to the new entry management procedure agreed by IMGA in 2016 :

 
Step 1
 

 
Step 2
 

 
Step 3
 

 
Step 4
 

 
Guarantees places to previous
high performers
 

 
Gives places to every
member country
 

 
Allows for further places to be allocated by a Selection Committee
 

 
Gives any remaining places to
the host country to allocate
 

 

A full and detailed explanation of how the Entries Management Procedures work can be found here.

 

General Comments

Entry fee for the competition is € 370. All Pairs/Country entering must pay a deposit of €185 to confirm their place.
The balance of the entry fee is to be paid by 15 JUNE 2017.

All entries are to be made to https://wpc.bemoga.com/fr (French) or https://wpc.bemoga.com/en (English).
You will receive a confirmation e-mail that your entry has been received.
If you do not receive an e-mail within 48 hours please re-send your e-mail.

All entries must be through the official system, so places cannot be sold or exchanged.

Any Pair which has to pull out of the competition a week before will have their entry fee refunded (less bank charges) on presentation of
a veterinary or doctor's certificate OR if their place in the competition can be filled by another Pair on the waiting list

 

Available Places

Class Places
   
Open 80
U-17 64
U-14 56
U-12 56

 

Step 1 : Guarantees places to previous high performers

  1. All of the previous year’s semi-finalists qualify for the same age group at WPC the following year
    (but only if they are still young enough to qualify for that age group).

  2. The Winners from 2 and 3 years previously should qualify for the same age group at WPC the following year
    (but only if they are still young enough to qualify for that age group).

  3. The winner of the next age group down from last year should qualify for WPC the following year
    (but only if they are now too old to be eligible for that group again).

  4. Any pairs who qualify under the above must remain together as the same pair that qualified.
    If a pair split up, the place is lost.

 

The Open pairs qualifying in Step 1 :

1 Danny Spencer & Katie Dawson-Spencer (ENG)
2 Colin Verdelhan & Joe Garnett (FRA / ENG)
3 Jake O'Conner & Josh Adamson (IRE / NZL)
4 Kevin Egging & Amy Wiltshire (NZL)
5 Mark Devitt & Mackenzie Taylor (IRE / USA)
6 Mitchell Lyons & April Wilson (ENG)
7 Simon Mckeever & Philip Weldon (IRE)
8 Guy Gorvette & Mercedes Lock (ENG)
9 Rory Capel & Jack Capel (ENG / SCO)
10 Meg Ridler & Bradley Stamp (ENG)
11 Ellie Turner & Danielle Loveless (ENG)
12 Jordan Peerless & Tom Pharez (ENG)
13 Brian Atherholt & Euran Taylor (USA / SCO)
14 Stine Hougaard & Jens Holm Nielsen (DEN)
15 Martina Gianotti & Nicole Russo (ITA)
16 Mathilde Hevin & Vincent Leroy (FRA)
17 Craig O'Connor & Kate O'Connor (IRE)

Plus, if they are now too old to defend their U-17 title :

18 Rob Olliffe & Will Thirlby (ENG)

 

The U-17 pairs qualifying in Step 1 (if they still qualify for this age group) are :

1 Elizabeth Boher & Ben Hopkins (ENG / WAL)
2 Caroline Barbour & Eleanor Wheeler (SCO / ENG)
3 Aisling O'Leary & Ian Hyland (IRE)
4 Sammi Garrett & Kathrine Smith (ENG / WAL)
5 Imogen Lyons & Brooke King (ENG)
6 Rob Olliffe & Will Thirlby (ENG)
7 Emma Lockyer & Katie Deas (SCO / ENG)
8 Saskia Jones & Dion Walters (WAL)
9 Maja Due Paarup & Gwen Williams (DEN / WAL)
10 Jana Kiesenhofter & Lukas Lerenz (AUT)
11 Ellie Tutt & Megan Tutt (ENG)
12 Lottie Watson & Lilli Antcliffe (ENG / WAL)
13 Nina Troppacher & Natalie Lang (AUT)
14 Sky Notter & Tyler Christensen (NZL)
15 Kieran Tuttiett & Ella Clarke (ENG)
16 Sophie Schubert & Kajsa Brandt (DEN)
17 Peter McCarthy & Philip Weldon (IRE)

Plus, if they are now too old to defend their U-14 title :

18 Ben Hopkins & Charlie Yates (WAL)

 

The U-14 pairs qualifying in Step 1 (if they still qualify for this age group) are :

1 Ben Hopkins & Charlie Yates (WAL)
2 Millie Scott & Brigitte Boher (ENG)
3 Océane Deambrosis & Laura Pulice (FRA)
4 Sara Falco & Manon Germain (ITA / FRA)
5 Saoirse Wynne & Sadie Hyland (IRE)
6 Dani Olliffe & Izzy Lynch (ENG / WAL)
7 Laurine Pigeolet & Rosie Wheeler (BEL / ENG)
8 Brooke Taverner & Joe-Henri Martin (ENG)
9 Ebba Ardbring & Isabella Hogart (SWE)
10 Hanna Reiming & Mikkel Mortensen (DEN)
11 Sofie Rømer & Rosa Esser (DEN)
12 Josefine Voss & Victor Doberck (DEN)
13 Patricia Pree & Marvin Lorenz (AUT)
14 Gregoire Seguin & Sasha Melsens (FRA)
15 Charlotte Sabatier & Ellie Jane Kerr (ENG)
16 Lotta Daler & Caroline Vindal (NOR / DEN)
17 Ben Hopkins & Emma Lockyer (WAL)
18 Caroline Barbour & Eleanor Wheeler (ENG)

Plus, if they are now too old to defend their U-12 title :

19 Jessica Smith & Sam Hopkins (WAL)

 

The U-12 pairs qualifying in Step 1 (if they still qualify for this age group) are :

1 Archie Taverner & Antonia Final
2 Selma Voergaard & Emilie Egesby Lund (DEN)
3 Esther Framvig & Tilde Magnusson (DEN)
4 Jade Chevret & Alyssa Ardouin (FRA)
5 Jessica Smith & Sam Hopkins (WAL)
6 Jaime Medcalf & Sophie Grimshaw (ENG)
7 Ben Hopkins & Charlie Yates (WAL / ENG)

Entries under Stage 1 MUST be received by MARCH 15 2017, and the deposit to be paid for those places by MARCH 31 2017
at which point the definitive list of Pairs accepted under Stage 1 will be published.

 

Step 2 : Gives places to every member country

Each member country is asked to apply for Pairs places in each age group.

Countries must inform the number of spaces they want by MARCH 31 2017.

The places are to be allocated by the national organisation to Championship standard pairs.

Countries may not get all the places they want, but they will be allocated on an equitable basis. The number of spaces each country will actually receive will not be known until after the Step 1 places have been allocated and each country has stated how many places they wish to take.

Once the number of places available is known, each country must pay the deposit for those places by APRIL 15 2017.

Each country must notify the organisers of the names of the Pairs as soon as they are selected.

 

Step 3 – Allows for further places to be allocated by a Selection Committee

Each member country should inform the organisers of the name of their representative on the Selection Committee.
This must be done by MARCH 31 2017.

Any Pairs seeking a "wild card" place must submit their names and a brief (maximum 200 words) resumé by APRIL 30 2017.

The Selection Committee is set up with one selector from each member country. How each country decides who will be their selector is entirely up to them, but if any country does not provide a selector, or does so late, then that country is not represented on the Selection Committee.

The deadline for each country to nominate their selector (to the organisers) is MARCH 31 2017.

The Selection Committee will review the applications for "wild card" places in the competitions and vote on who will receive the places.
The representatives must vote in a timely fashion and any votes received after the stated deadline will not count.

The number of "wild card" places to be allocated by the Selection Committee will not be known until after Step 1 and Step 2 places have been allocated, but will be 50% of the spaces remaining in each class.

All places will be allocated to Pairs by MAY 31 2017 after which the Pairs must immediately pay their deposit to secure their place.

 

Step 4 – Host Country Allocation

The organisers will allocate additional "wild card" places from the remaining received applications and from any places which subsequently come available through cancellations.

 

Questions ?

Contact worldpairs2017@gmail.com